Completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Nepal
Nepal: Completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both was 66.1% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Nepal, 2007–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Nepal recorded 66.1% for completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both in 2021. That is the highest value across all 6 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 6.7% on the previous year and up 85.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Nepal peaked at 66.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 23.5%, in 2007.
That places Nepal 23rd out of 50 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the middle of the range.
Completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Nepal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 23.5% | — |
| 2011 | 35.6% | +51.4% |
| 2014 | 52.7% | +48.0% |
| 2016 | 57.0% | +8.2% |
| 2019 | 62.0% | +8.6% |
| 2021 | 66.1% | +6.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 23.5% | 23.5% | 23.5% | 1 |
| 2010s | 51.8% | 35.6% | 62.0% | 4 |
| 2020s | 66.1% | 66.1% | 66.1% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
More education data for Nepal
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.57 million (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.31 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1204 units per person (2025)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.57 million (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.31 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1204 units per person (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.69 million (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Nepal?
- Completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Nepal was 66.1% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 66.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 23.5% in 2007.
- How does Nepal rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both?
- Nepal ranks 23rd out of 50 countries with data for 2021.
- Is completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 85.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, poorest quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 6 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release