Completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male in Uruguay
Uruguay: Completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male was 95.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male in Uruguay, 2008–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male in Uruguay is 95.7%, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 19.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male in Uruguay peaked at 99.0% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 80.2%, in 2013.
Uruguay ranks 14th of 38 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 92.0% | — |
| 2009 | 94.7% | +2.9% |
| 2010 | 92.3% | -2.5% |
| 2011 | 91.4% | -1.0% |
| 2012 | 91.1% | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 80.2% | -12.0% |
| 2014 | 93.9% | +17.1% |
| 2015 | 95.1% | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 95.0% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 93.0% | -2.1% |
| 2018 | 95.4% | +2.6% |
| 2019 | 95.5% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 99.0% | +3.7% |
| 2022 | 94.8% | -4.2% |
| 2023 | 95.7% | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 93.3% | 92.0% | 94.7% | 2 |
| 2010s | 92.3% | 80.2% | 95.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 96.5% | 94.8% | 99.0% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.58 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,882 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -3.31 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 173,668 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -3.59 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 164,140 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.48 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 112,435 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -8.13 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male in Uruguay?
- Completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male in Uruguay was 95.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 2021.
- What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 80.2% in 2013.
- How does Uruguay rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male?
- Uruguay ranks 14th out of 38 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 19.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, richest quintile, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release