Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Zambia
Zambia: Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile was 72.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Zambia, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Zambia is 72.9%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 5 years on record.
The figure is up 18.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Zambia peaked at 72.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 28.1%, in 2007.
Zambia ranks 20th of 33 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Zambia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 39.5% | — |
| 2007 | 28.1% | -28.8% |
| 2013 | 61.5% | +118.8% |
| 2018 | 71.1% | +15.5% |
| 2024 | 72.9% | +2.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 33.8% | 28.1% | 39.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 66.3% | 61.5% | 71.1% | 2 |
| 2020s | 72.9% | 72.9% | 72.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Zambia
More education data for Zambia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 4.49 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.55 % change on previous year (2017)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2106 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.49 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.55 % change on previous year (2017)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.2106 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.30 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Zambia?
- Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Zambia was 72.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile recorded in Zambia?
- The highest recorded value was 72.9% in 2024.
- What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile recorded in Zambia?
- The lowest recorded value was 28.1% in 2007.
- How does Zambia rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile?
- Zambia ranks 20th out of 33 countries with data for 2024.
- Is completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile rising or falling in Zambia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Zambia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, fourth quintile, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 5 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release