Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile in El Salvador
El Salvador: Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile was 60.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile in El Salvador, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile in El Salvador stood at 60.7%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.2% on the previous year and up 10.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile in El Salvador peaked at 67.0% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 27.1%, in 2001.
El Salvador ranks 21st of 35 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 30.9% | — |
| 2001 | 27.1% | -12.3% |
| 2002 | 33.9% | +25.1% |
| 2003 | 37.5% | +10.6% |
| 2004 | 33.3% | -11.2% |
| 2005 | 33.6% | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 43.4% | +29.2% |
| 2007 | 38.1% | -12.2% |
| 2009 | 38.4% | +0.8% |
| 2010 | 39.8% | +3.6% |
| 2012 | 46.7% | +17.3% |
| 2013 | 55.0% | +17.8% |
| 2014 | 60.0% | +9.1% |
| 2015 | 48.3% | -19.5% |
| 2016 | 52.8% | +9.3% |
| 2017 | 61.3% | +16.1% |
| 2018 | 58.3% | -4.9% |
| 2019 | 57.9% | -0.7% |
| 2020 | 57.4% | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 67.0% | +16.7% |
| 2022 | 60.0% | -10.4% |
| 2023 | 60.7% | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 35.1% | 27.1% | 43.4% | 9 |
| 2010s | 53.3% | 39.8% | 61.3% | 9 |
| 2020s | 61.3% | 57.4% | 67.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
More education data for El Salvador
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 17,715 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21,853 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 100,826 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 100,758 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 417,193 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 594,860 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0939 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile in El Salvador?
- Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile in El Salvador was 60.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 67.0% in 2021.
- What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 27.1% in 2001.
- How does El Salvador rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile?
- El Salvador ranks 21st out of 35 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, middle quintile, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release