Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile in Nepal
Nepal: Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile was 66.0% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile in Nepal, 2007–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Nepal recorded 66.0% for completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile in 2021. That is the highest value across all 6 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 12.6% on the previous year and up 151.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile in Nepal peaked at 66.0% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 18.9%, in 2007.
Nepal ranks 19th of 36 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile in Nepal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18.9% | — |
| 2011 | 26.2% | +38.6% |
| 2014 | 49.9% | +90.3% |
| 2016 | 58.9% | +18.2% |
| 2019 | 58.6% | -0.5% |
| 2021 | 66.0% | +12.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 18.9% | 18.9% | 18.9% | 1 |
| 2010s | 48.4% | 26.2% | 58.9% | 4 |
| 2020s | 66.0% | 66.0% | 66.0% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
More education data for Nepal
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.57 million (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.31 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1204 units per person (2025)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.57 million (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.31 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1204 units per person (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.69 million (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile in Nepal?
- Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile in Nepal was 66.0% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 66.0% in 2021.
- What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 18.9% in 2007.
- How does Nepal rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile?
- Nepal ranks 19th out of 36 countries with data for 2021.
- Is completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 151.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, poorest quintile, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 6 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release