Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile in El Salvador
El Salvador: Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile was 67.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile in El Salvador, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
El Salvador recorded 67.7% for completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile in 2023. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 14.4% on the previous year and up 16.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile in El Salvador peaked at 67.7% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 18.6%, in 2004.
That places El Salvador 19th out of 35 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 25.5% | — |
| 2001 | 24.1% | -5.5% |
| 2002 | 26.3% | +9.1% |
| 2003 | 20.7% | -21.3% |
| 2004 | 18.6% | -10.1% |
| 2005 | 29.6% | +59.1% |
| 2006 | 35.8% | +20.9% |
| 2007 | 38.6% | +7.8% |
| 2009 | 34.6% | -10.4% |
| 2010 | 43.1% | +24.6% |
| 2012 | 44.1% | +2.3% |
| 2013 | 57.9% | +31.3% |
| 2014 | 54.9% | -5.2% |
| 2015 | 52.5% | -4.4% |
| 2016 | 54.2% | +3.2% |
| 2017 | 49.1% | -9.4% |
| 2018 | 60.4% | +23.0% |
| 2019 | 61.3% | +1.5% |
| 2020 | 65.5% | +6.9% |
| 2021 | 58.6% | -10.5% |
| 2022 | 59.2% | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 67.7% | +14.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 28.2% | 18.6% | 38.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 53.1% | 43.1% | 61.3% | 9 |
| 2020s | 62.8% | 58.6% | 67.7% | 4 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
More education data for El Salvador
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 594,860 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0939 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 594,860 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0939 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 289,496 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile in El Salvador?
- Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile in El Salvador was 67.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 67.7% in 2023.
- What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 18.6% in 2004.
- How does El Salvador rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile?
- El Salvador ranks 19th out of 35 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is up 16.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, rural, second quintile, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release