Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama
Panama: Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile was 100.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Panama recorded 100.0% for completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in 2023. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.5% on the previous year and up 4.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama peaked at 100.0% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 74.7%, in 2002.
That places Panama 1st out of 36 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 81.9% | — |
| 2001 | 84.3% | +2.9% |
| 2002 | 74.7% | -11.4% |
| 2003 | 87.1% | +16.6% |
| 2004 | 85.7% | -1.6% |
| 2005 | 91.0% | +6.2% |
| 2006 | 85.9% | -5.6% |
| 2007 | 93.2% | +8.5% |
| 2008 | 88.2% | -5.4% |
| 2009 | 92.8% | +5.2% |
| 2011 | 95.6% | +3.0% |
| 2013 | 95.6% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 93.3% | -2.4% |
| 2015 | 100.0% | +7.2% |
| 2016 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 97.9% | -2.1% |
| 2018 | 100.0% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | 98.4% | -1.6% |
| 2021 | 100.0% | +1.6% |
| 2022 | 98.5% | -1.5% |
| 2023 | 100.0% | +1.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 86.5% | 74.7% | 93.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 97.6% | 93.3% | 100.0% | 8 |
| 2020s | 99.5% | 98.5% | 100.0% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Panama
More education data for Panama
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 46,052 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 311,983 (2017)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 451,308 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0999 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 451,308 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.02 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama?
- Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama was 100.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile recorded in Panama?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2015.
- What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile recorded in Panama?
- The lowest recorded value was 74.7% in 2002.
- How does Panama rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile?
- Panama ranks 1st out of 36 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile rising or falling in Panama?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Panama data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release