Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Peru
Peru: Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile was 98.9% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Peru, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Peru recorded 98.9% for completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in 2023.
The figure is up 2.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Peru peaked at 99.7% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 84.3%, in 2002.
That places Peru 6th out of 36 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 89.9% | — |
| 2001 | 84.4% | -6.1% |
| 2002 | 84.3% | -0.1% |
| 2003 | 84.9% | +0.7% |
| 2004 | 88.1% | +3.8% |
| 2005 | 86.2% | -2.2% |
| 2006 | 91.0% | +5.6% |
| 2007 | 93.3% | +2.5% |
| 2008 | 87.5% | -6.2% |
| 2009 | 92.8% | +6.1% |
| 2010 | 94.4% | +1.7% |
| 2011 | 92.1% | -2.4% |
| 2012 | 90.1% | -2.2% |
| 2013 | 96.2% | +6.8% |
| 2014 | 97.5% | +1.4% |
| 2015 | 98.4% | +0.9% |
| 2016 | 99.1% | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 98.3% | -0.8% |
| 2018 | 99.6% | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 99.1% | -0.5% |
| 2020 | 98.8% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 99.7% | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 98.9% | -0.8% |
| 2023 | 98.9% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 88.2% | 84.3% | 93.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.5% | 90.1% | 99.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 99.1% | 98.8% | 99.7% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More education data for Peru
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.83 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Peru?
- Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Peru was 98.9% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 99.7% in 2021.
- What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 84.3% in 2002.
- How does Peru rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile?
- Peru ranks 6th out of 36 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban, richest quintile, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release