Completion rate, primary education, female (%) in Peru
Peru: Completion rate, primary education, female (%) was 98.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, primary education, female in Peru, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Peru recorded 98.9% for completion rate, primary education, female in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.1% on the previous year and up 2.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, primary education, female in Peru peaked at 98.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 83.6%, in 2000.
That places Peru 33rd out of 90 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Completion rate, primary education, female (%) in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 83.6% | — |
| 2001 | 84.4% | +1.0% |
| 2002 | 87.5% | +3.7% |
| 2003 | 87.8% | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 89.9% | +2.4% |
| 2005 | 89.4% | -0.6% |
| 2006 | 90.9% | +1.7% |
| 2007 | 91.5% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 92.7% | +1.3% |
| 2009 | 92.2% | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 93.6% | +1.5% |
| 2011 | 94.5% | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 95.2% | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 96.3% | +1.2% |
| 2014 | 96.3% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 97.1% | +0.8% |
| 2016 | 96.5% | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 97.4% | +0.9% |
| 2018 | 97.4% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 97.7% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 97.9% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 98.2% | +0.3% |
| 2022 | 98.3% | +0.1% |
| 2023 | 98.8% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 98.9% | +0.1% |
Peru compared with similar countries
- Peru's 98.9% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 97.9%, 1.0× the median. (21 countries reporting)
- Peru's 98.9% is above the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 98.0%, 1.0× the median. (20 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 89.0% | 83.6% | 92.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.2% | 93.6% | 97.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.4% | 97.9% | 98.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More education data for Peru
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 224,754 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 84,765 (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 770,032 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 745,341 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, primary education, female in Peru?
- Completion rate, primary education, female in Peru was 98.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, primary education, female recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 98.9% in 2024.
- What is the lowest completion rate, primary education, female recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.6% in 2000.
- How does Peru rank for completion rate, primary education, female?
- Peru ranks 33rd out of 90 countries with data for 2024.
- Is completion rate, primary education, female rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, primary education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release