Completion rate, primary education, male (%) in Peru
Peru: Completion rate, primary education, male (%) was 99.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, primary education, male in Peru, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, completion rate, primary education, male in Peru stood at 99.1%. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.8% on the previous year and up 4.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, primary education, male in Peru peaked at 99.1% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 86.3%, in 2000.
That places Peru 22nd out of 88 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Completion rate, primary education, male (%) in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 86.3% | — |
| 2001 | 86.4% | +0.1% |
| 2002 | 87.9% | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 89.2% | +1.5% |
| 2004 | 90.2% | +1.1% |
| 2005 | 91.8% | +1.8% |
| 2006 | 91.6% | -0.2% |
| 2007 | 92.3% | +0.8% |
| 2008 | 92.5% | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 92.7% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 93.3% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 93.2% | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 95.7% | +2.7% |
| 2013 | 95.0% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 95.1% | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 96.4% | +1.4% |
| 2016 | 96.3% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 97.0% | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 97.4% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 97.2% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 98.3% | +1.1% |
| 2021 | 97.4% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | 98.3% | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 98.3% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 99.1% | +0.8% |
Peru compared with similar countries
- Peru's 99.1% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 97.2%, 1.0× the median. (21 countries reporting)
- Peru's 99.1% is above the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 97.3%, 1.0× the median. (20 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 90.1% | 86.3% | 92.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.7% | 93.2% | 97.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.3% | 97.4% | 99.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More education data for Peru
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 224,754 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 84,765 (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 770,032 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 745,341 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, primary education, male in Peru?
- Completion rate, primary education, male in Peru was 99.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, primary education, male recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 99.1% in 2024.
- What is the lowest completion rate, primary education, male recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 86.3% in 2000.
- How does Peru rank for completion rate, primary education, male?
- Peru ranks 22nd out of 88 countries with data for 2024.
- Is completion rate, primary education, male rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, primary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release