Completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male in El Salvador
El Salvador: Completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male was 87.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male in El Salvador, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male in El Salvador stood at 87.4%.
The figure is down 5.1% on the previous year and up 0.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male in El Salvador peaked at 93.2% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 71.4%, in 2004.
That places El Salvador 24th out of 41 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 71.6% | — |
| 2001 | 75.5% | +5.4% |
| 2002 | 74.3% | -1.6% |
| 2003 | 74.7% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 71.4% | -4.4% |
| 2005 | 81.4% | +14.0% |
| 2006 | 82.6% | +1.5% |
| 2007 | 81.9% | -0.8% |
| 2009 | 77.9% | -4.9% |
| 2010 | 82.0% | +5.3% |
| 2012 | 88.1% | +7.4% |
| 2013 | 86.8% | -1.5% |
| 2014 | 89.6% | +3.2% |
| 2015 | 89.4% | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 89.4% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 86.6% | -3.1% |
| 2018 | 89.2% | +3.0% |
| 2019 | 89.6% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 93.2% | +4.0% |
| 2021 | 88.6% | -4.9% |
| 2022 | 92.1% | +4.0% |
| 2023 | 87.4% | -5.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 76.8% | 71.4% | 82.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 87.9% | 82.0% | 89.6% | 9 |
| 2020s | 90.3% | 87.4% | 93.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
More education data for El Salvador
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 594,860 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0939 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 594,860 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0939 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 289,496 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male in El Salvador?
- Completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male in El Salvador was 87.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 93.2% in 2020.
- What is the lowest completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 71.4% in 2004.
- How does El Salvador rank for completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male?
- El Salvador ranks 24th out of 41 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, primary education, middle quintile, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release