Completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes in Uruguay
Uruguay: Completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes was 100.0% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes in Uruguay, 2008–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes in Uruguay is 100.0%, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 14 years on record.
The figure is up 1.9% on the previous year and unchanged over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes in Uruguay peaked at 100.0% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 96.3%, in 2009.
That places Uruguay 1st out of 37 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
Completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 100.0% | — |
| 2009 | 96.3% | -3.7% |
| 2010 | 99.2% | +3.0% |
| 2011 | 98.1% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 100.0% | +1.9% |
| 2014 | 97.8% | -2.2% |
| 2015 | 100.0% | +2.2% |
| 2016 | 98.8% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 99.0% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 100.0% | +1.0% |
| 2019 | 97.8% | -2.2% |
| 2021 | 100.0% | +2.2% |
| 2022 | 98.1% | -1.9% |
| 2023 | 100.0% | +1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 98.2% | 96.3% | 100.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 99.0% | 97.8% | 100.0% | 9 |
| 2020s | 99.4% | 98.1% | 100.0% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 139,616 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes in Uruguay?
- Completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes in Uruguay was 100.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2008.
- What is the lowest completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 96.3% in 2009.
- How does Uruguay rank for completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes?
- Uruguay ranks 1st out of 37 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, primary education, rural, middle quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release