Completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male in Uruguay
Uruguay: Completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male was 98.3% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male in Uruguay, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male in Uruguay stood at 98.3%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.2% on the previous year and down 1.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male in Uruguay peaked at 100.0% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 96.5%, in 2008.
That places Uruguay 8th out of 33 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
Completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 97.1% | — |
| 2001 | 96.8% | -0.3% |
| 2002 | 98.4% | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 97.9% | -0.5% |
| 2004 | 97.9% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 96.6% | -1.3% |
| 2008 | 96.5% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 97.4% | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 97.2% | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 98.5% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 98.0% | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 100.0% | +2.0% |
| 2014 | 98.8% | -1.2% |
| 2015 | 99.1% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 98.8% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 98.6% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 96.9% | -1.7% |
| 2019 | 98.9% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | 97.3% | -1.6% |
| 2022 | 99.5% | +2.3% |
| 2023 | 98.3% | -1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 97.3% | 96.5% | 98.4% | 8 |
| 2010s | 98.5% | 96.9% | 100.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.4% | 97.3% | 99.5% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.58 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,882 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -3.31 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 173,668 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -3.59 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 164,140 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.48 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 112,435 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -8.13 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male in Uruguay?
- Completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male in Uruguay was 98.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2013.
- What is the lowest completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 96.5% in 2008.
- How does Uruguay rank for completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male?
- Uruguay ranks 8th out of 33 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, primary education, urban, middle quintile, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release