Completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both in Peru
Peru: Completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both was 99.3% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both in Peru, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both in Peru is 99.3%, measured in 2023.
The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 0.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both in Peru peaked at 100.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 93.6%, in 2001.
Peru ranks 9th of 37 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 94.0% | — |
| 2001 | 93.6% | -0.4% |
| 2002 | 96.7% | +3.3% |
| 2003 | 95.2% | -1.6% |
| 2004 | 95.0% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 98.0% | +3.2% |
| 2006 | 98.1% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 98.5% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 98.8% | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 97.0% | -1.8% |
| 2010 | 98.4% | +1.4% |
| 2011 | 97.2% | -1.2% |
| 2012 | 99.0% | +1.9% |
| 2013 | 99.7% | +0.7% |
| 2014 | 99.3% | -0.4% |
| 2015 | 98.5% | -0.8% |
| 2016 | 99.4% | +0.9% |
| 2017 | 99.3% | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 100.0% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 99.0% | -1.0% |
| 2020 | 99.6% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 97.4% | -2.2% |
| 2022 | 99.4% | +2.1% |
| 2023 | 99.3% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 96.5% | 93.6% | 98.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 99.0% | 97.2% | 100.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.9% | 97.4% | 99.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More education data for Peru
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 224,754 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 84,765 (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 770,032 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 745,341 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both in Peru?
- Completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both in Peru was 99.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2018.
- What is the lowest completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 93.6% in 2001.
- How does Peru rank for completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both?
- Peru ranks 9th out of 37 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, primary education, urban, richest quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release