Completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male in Costa Rica
Costa Rica: Completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male was 99.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male in Costa Rica, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male in Costa Rica stood at 99.2%.
The figure is down 0.8% on the previous year and up 3.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male in Costa Rica peaked at 100.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 83.4%, in 2000.
Costa Rica ranks 2nd of 28 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male in Costa Rica, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 83.4% | — |
| 2001 | 88.1% | +5.6% |
| 2002 | 87.7% | -0.4% |
| 2003 | 86.5% | -1.4% |
| 2004 | 92.3% | +6.7% |
| 2005 | 91.4% | -1.0% |
| 2006 | 85.5% | -6.5% |
| 2007 | 92.9% | +8.7% |
| 2008 | 95.4% | +2.7% |
| 2009 | 90.9% | -4.7% |
| 2010 | 93.5% | +2.9% |
| 2011 | 95.9% | +2.6% |
| 2012 | 91.2% | -4.9% |
| 2013 | 90.6% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 95.6% | +5.5% |
| 2015 | 96.3% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 95.3% | -1.0% |
| 2017 | 98.7% | +3.6% |
| 2018 | 97.2% | -1.5% |
| 2019 | 97.8% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 92.6% | -5.3% |
| 2021 | 97.7% | +5.5% |
| 2022 | 97.0% | -0.7% |
| 2023 | 100.0% | +3.1% |
| 2024 | 99.2% | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 89.4% | 83.4% | 95.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.2% | 90.6% | 98.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 97.3% | 92.6% | 100.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Costa Rica
More education data for Costa Rica
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 460,126 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -3.03 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0897 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 460,126 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -3.03 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0897 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 225,537 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male in Costa Rica?
- Completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male in Costa Rica was 99.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male recorded in Costa Rica?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2023.
- What is the lowest completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male recorded in Costa Rica?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.4% in 2000.
- How does Costa Rica rank for completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male?
- Costa Rica ranks 2nd out of 28 countries with data for 2024.
- Is completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male rising or falling in Costa Rica?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Costa Rica data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, primary education, urban, second quintile, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release