Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) in Chile
Chile: Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) was 92.7% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Chile, 2000–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Chile recorded 92.7% for completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in 2022. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
That represents a change of up 6.6% on the previous year and up 14.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Chile peaked at 92.7% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 66.1%, in 2000.
That places Chile 10th out of 95 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) in Chile, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 66.1% | — |
| 2002 | 66.6% | +0.8% |
| 2003 | 74.0% | +11.1% |
| 2006 | 79.8% | +7.8% |
| 2009 | 80.4% | +0.8% |
| 2011 | 80.8% | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 82.9% | +2.6% |
| 2015 | 85.0% | +2.5% |
| 2017 | 86.1% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 87.0% | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 92.7% | +6.6% |
Chile compared with similar countries
- Chile's 92.7% is above the median for high income countries, which is 87.0%, 1.1× the median. (33 countries reporting)
- Chile's 92.7% is above the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 70.7%, 1.3× the median. (20 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 73.4% | 66.1% | 80.4% | 5 |
| 2010s | 83.7% | 80.8% | 86.1% | 4 |
| 2020s | 89.8% | 87.0% | 92.7% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Chile
More education data for Chile
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 96,048 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21,633 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 280,113 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 264,101 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.63 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.49 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -2.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0754 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Chile?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Chile was 92.7% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in Chile?
- The highest recorded value was 92.7% in 2022.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in Chile?
- The lowest recorded value was 66.1% in 2000.
- How does Chile rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes?
- Chile ranks 10th out of 95 countries with data for 2022.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes rising or falling in Chile?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Chile data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release