Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) in Portugal
Portugal: Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) was 89.9% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Portugal, 2006–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Portugal recorded 89.9% for completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in 2021. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 6.0% on the previous year and up 39.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Portugal peaked at 89.9% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 48.4%, in 2006.
Portugal ranks 19th of 95 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) in Portugal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 48.4% | — |
| 2007 | 52.1% | +7.7% |
| 2008 | 53.6% | +2.8% |
| 2009 | 54.8% | +2.2% |
| 2010 | 59.0% | +7.8% |
| 2011 | 64.5% | +9.2% |
| 2012 | 68.0% | +5.4% |
| 2013 | 69.5% | +2.2% |
| 2014 | 71.1% | +2.3% |
| 2015 | 76.1% | +7.1% |
| 2016 | 77.0% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 77.7% | +0.9% |
| 2018 | 80.5% | +3.6% |
| 2019 | 82.3% | +2.2% |
| 2020 | 84.8% | +3.1% |
| 2021 | 89.9% | +6.0% |
Portugal compared with similar countries
- Portugal's 89.9% is above the median for high income countries, which is 87.0%, 1.0× the median. (33 countries reporting)
- Portugal's 89.9% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 88.1%, 1.0× the median. (31 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 52.2% | 48.4% | 54.8% | 4 |
| 2010s | 72.6% | 59.0% | 82.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 87.3% | 84.8% | 89.9% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More education data for Portugal
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 82,664 (2018)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 11,380 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 136,282 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 128,743 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 741,752 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 598,661 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.89 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0566 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Portugal?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Portugal was 89.9% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 89.9% in 2021.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 48.4% in 2006.
- How does Portugal rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes?
- Portugal ranks 19th out of 95 countries with data for 2021.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 39.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release