Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) in Romania

Romania: Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) was 83.8% in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
83.8%
Change on year
down 0.7%
World rank
31st
of 95 countries
All-time high
84.6%
in 2019
All-time low
78.4%
in 2006
Years of data
16
2006–2021

Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Romania, 2006–2021

0204060802006201320212006: 78.4 %2007: 78.8 %2008: 79.4 %2009: 79 %2010: 79.6 %2011: 81 %2012: 80.8 %2013: 81.2 %2014: 80.9 %2015: 80.2 %2016: 81.5 %2017: 81 %2018: 83.5 %2019: 84.6 %2020: 84.5 %2021: 83.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Romania is 83.8%, measured in 2021.

That represents a change of down 0.7% on the previous year and up 3.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Romania peaked at 84.6% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 78.4%, in 2006.

That places Romania 31st out of 95 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.

Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) in Romania, 2006 to 2021.
Year % Change
2006 78.4% —
2007 78.8% +0.5%
2008 79.4% +0.7%
2009 79.0% -0.6%
2010 79.6% +0.8%
2011 81.0% +1.8%
2012 80.8% -0.3%
2013 81.2% +0.6%
2014 80.9% -0.4%
2015 80.2% -0.8%
2016 81.5% +1.5%
2017 81.0% -0.6%
2018 83.5% +3.1%
2019 84.6% +1.4%
2020 84.5% -0.2%
2021 83.8% -0.7%

Romania compared with similar countries

  • Romania's 83.8% is below the median for high income countries, which is 87.0%, 96% of the median. (33 countries reporting)
  • Romania's 83.8% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 88.1%, 95% of the median. (31 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 78.9% 78.4% 79.4% 4
2010s 81.4% 79.6% 84.6% 10
2020s 84.1% 83.8% 84.5% 2

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 28 Italy 84.6% compare
  2. 29 United Kingdom 84.5% compare
  3. 30 Hungary 84.2% compare
  4. 32 Costa Rica 81.7% compare
  5. 33 Sweden 81.5% compare
  6. 34 Norway 81.3% compare

See the full ranking of 134 places →

More education data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Romania?
Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Romania was 83.8% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 84.6% in 2019.
What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 78.4% in 2006.
How does Romania rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes?
Romania ranks 31st out of 95 countries with data for 2021.
Is completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 15 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-upper-secondary-education-both-sexes-percent-2/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-upper-secondary-education-both-sexes-percent-2/romania/">Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
134 places, 2,474 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release