Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) in Spain
Spain: Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) was 75.6% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Spain, 2006–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Spain recorded 75.6% for completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in 2021.
That represents a change of down 2.6% on the previous year and up 22.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Spain peaked at 77.6% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 57.2%, in 2009.
Spain ranks 43rd of 95 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%) (upper) in Spain, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 61.3% | — |
| 2007 | 63.1% | +3.0% |
| 2008 | 60.5% | -4.1% |
| 2009 | 57.2% | -5.5% |
| 2010 | 60.0% | +4.8% |
| 2011 | 61.6% | +2.7% |
| 2012 | 64.2% | +4.3% |
| 2013 | 63.5% | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 68.7% | +8.2% |
| 2015 | 68.7% | -0.0% |
| 2016 | 70.8% | +3.1% |
| 2017 | 73.3% | +3.5% |
| 2018 | 71.8% | -2.0% |
| 2019 | 75.1% | +4.6% |
| 2020 | 77.6% | +3.3% |
| 2021 | 75.6% | -2.6% |
Spain compared with similar countries
- Spain's 75.6% is below the median for high income countries, which is 87.0%, 87% of the median. (33 countries reporting)
- Spain's 75.6% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 88.1%, 86% of the median. (31 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 60.5% | 57.2% | 63.1% | 4 |
| 2010s | 67.8% | 60.0% | 75.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 76.6% | 75.6% | 77.6% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Spain
More education data for Spain
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 344,203 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 37,817 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 570,954 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 538,977 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.83 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.058 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Spain?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes in Spain was 75.6% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in Spain?
- The highest recorded value was 77.6% in 2020.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in Spain?
- The lowest recorded value was 57.2% in 2009.
- How does Spain rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes?
- Spain ranks 43rd out of 95 countries with data for 2021.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes rising or falling in Spain?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Spain data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release