Completion rate, upper secondary education, female (%) (rate female) in Latvia
Latvia: Completion rate, upper secondary education, female (%) (rate female) was 96.1% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, female in Latvia, 2006–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2021, completion rate, upper secondary education, female in Latvia stood at 96.1%. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.
The figure is up 11.0% on the previous year and up 10.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, female in Latvia peaked at 96.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 83.9%, in 2009.
That places Latvia 6th out of 95 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, female (%) (rate female) in Latvia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 85.4% | — |
| 2007 | 84.4% | -1.1% |
| 2008 | 86.0% | +1.8% |
| 2009 | 83.9% | -2.4% |
| 2010 | 87.1% | +3.8% |
| 2011 | 87.1% | -0.0% |
| 2012 | 91.0% | +4.5% |
| 2013 | 93.4% | +2.7% |
| 2014 | 90.7% | -2.9% |
| 2015 | 93.3% | +2.9% |
| 2016 | 90.5% | -3.1% |
| 2017 | 90.3% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 92.9% | +2.9% |
| 2019 | 88.8% | -4.4% |
| 2020 | 86.6% | -2.5% |
| 2021 | 96.1% | +11.0% |
Latvia compared with similar countries
- Latvia's 96.1% is above the median for high income countries, which is 88.5%, 1.1× the median. (33 countries reporting)
- Latvia's 96.1% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 89.4%, 1.1× the median. (31 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 84.9% | 83.9% | 86.0% | 4 |
| 2010s | 90.5% | 87.1% | 93.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 91.4% | 86.6% | 96.1% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Latvia
More education data for Latvia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 12,484 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1,003 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 39,631 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 36,792 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 123,994 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 123,956 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.65 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0664 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, female in Latvia?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, female in Latvia was 96.1% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, female recorded in Latvia?
- The highest recorded value was 96.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, female recorded in Latvia?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.9% in 2009.
- How does Latvia rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, female?
- Latvia ranks 6th out of 95 countries with data for 2021.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, female rising or falling in Latvia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Latvia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release