Completion rate, upper secondary education, male (%) (rate male) in Uruguay
Uruguay: Completion rate, upper secondary education, male (%) (rate male) was 49.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, male in Uruguay, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Uruguay recorded 49.6% for completion rate, upper secondary education, male in 2024. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 13.4% on the previous year and up 70.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, male in Uruguay peaked at 49.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 27.9%, in 2012.
That places Uruguay 59th out of 94 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, male (%) (rate male) in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 29.3% | — |
| 2001 | 30.1% | +2.7% |
| 2002 | 30.4% | +1.0% |
| 2003 | 30.9% | +1.6% |
| 2004 | 31.0% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 31.2% | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 28.1% | -9.9% |
| 2009 | 28.2% | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 28.6% | +1.4% |
| 2011 | 29.2% | +2.1% |
| 2012 | 27.9% | -4.5% |
| 2013 | 39.4% | +41.2% |
| 2014 | 29.1% | -26.1% |
| 2015 | 29.4% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 29.5% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 32.6% | +10.5% |
| 2018 | 34.3% | +5.2% |
| 2019 | 34.2% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 40.8% | +19.3% |
| 2022 | 43.8% | +7.4% |
| 2023 | 43.7% | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 49.6% | +13.4% |
Uruguay compared with similar countries
- Uruguay's 49.6% is below the median for high income countries, which is 84.9%, 58% of the median. (32 countries reporting)
- Uruguay's 49.6% is below the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 65.9%, 75% of the median. (20 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Completion rate, upper secondary education, male (%) (rate male) in Uruguay changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | +41.2% | 27.9% | 39.4% |
| 2014 | -26.1% | 39.4% | 29.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 29.9% | 28.1% | 31.2% | 8 |
| 2010s | 31.4% | 27.9% | 39.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 44.5% | 40.8% | 49.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25,390 (2010)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 2,520 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 57,513 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 54,922 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, male in Uruguay?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, male in Uruguay was 49.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, male recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 49.6% in 2024.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, male recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 27.9% in 2012.
- How does Uruguay rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, male?
- Uruguay ranks 59th out of 94 countries with data for 2024.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, male rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 70.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release