Completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Uruguay
Uruguay: Completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both was 25.5% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Uruguay, 2008–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Uruguay is 25.5%, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of up 19.2% on the previous year and up 2,060.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Uruguay peaked at 25.5% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1.2%, in 2013.
Uruguay ranks 26th of 51 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 6.2% | — |
| 2009 | 8.5% | +37.1% |
| 2010 | 7.8% | -8.2% |
| 2011 | 10.3% | +32.1% |
| 2012 | 8.0% | -22.3% |
| 2013 | 1.2% | -85.2% |
| 2014 | 9.9% | +738.6% |
| 2015 | 9.9% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 9.9% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 12.6% | +27.3% |
| 2018 | 13.6% | +7.9% |
| 2019 | 16.5% | +21.3% |
| 2021 | 24.4% | +47.9% |
| 2022 | 21.4% | -12.3% |
| 2023 | 25.5% | +19.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 7.3% | 6.2% | 8.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 10.0% | 1.2% | 16.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 23.8% | 21.4% | 25.5% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 139,616 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.69 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0412 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 147,911 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.03 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0437 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.58 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,882 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -3.31 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Uruguay?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both in Uruguay was 25.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 25.5% in 2023.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.2% in 2013.
- How does Uruguay rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both?
- Uruguay ranks 26th out of 51 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2,060.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, poorest quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release