Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Peru
Peru: Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile was 85.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Peru, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Peru is 85.8%, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.4% on the previous year and up 24.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Peru peaked at 85.8% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 33.8%, in 2002.
Peru ranks 4th of 36 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 43.0% | — |
| 2001 | 38.3% | -10.9% |
| 2002 | 33.8% | -11.7% |
| 2003 | 35.3% | +4.4% |
| 2004 | 38.7% | +9.6% |
| 2005 | 45.4% | +17.3% |
| 2006 | 43.6% | -4.0% |
| 2007 | 46.7% | +7.1% |
| 2008 | 54.9% | +17.6% |
| 2009 | 56.2% | +2.4% |
| 2010 | 56.8% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 60.6% | +6.7% |
| 2012 | 63.4% | +4.6% |
| 2013 | 68.9% | +8.7% |
| 2014 | 65.9% | -4.4% |
| 2015 | 73.2% | +11.1% |
| 2016 | 68.9% | -5.9% |
| 2017 | 72.4% | +5.1% |
| 2018 | 75.8% | +4.7% |
| 2019 | 79.9% | +5.4% |
| 2020 | 74.3% | -7.0% |
| 2021 | 80.2% | +7.9% |
| 2022 | 85.5% | +6.6% |
| 2023 | 85.8% | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 43.6% | 33.8% | 56.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 68.6% | 56.8% | 79.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 81.5% | 74.3% | 85.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Peru
- 1 Chile 90.1% compare
- 2 Kyrgyzstan 86.7% compare
- 3 Jordan 86.5% compare
- 5 Philippines 85.5% compare
- 6 Ecuador 75.2% compare
- 7 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 74.5% compare
More education data for Peru
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -3.25 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 199,824 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -8.04 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.54 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -4.21 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.57 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -2.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.52 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -5.61 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Peru?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile in Peru was 85.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 85.8% in 2023.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 33.8% in 2002.
- How does Peru rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile?
- Peru ranks 4th out of 36 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, rural, fourth quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release