Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes in Portugal
Portugal: Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes was 90.6% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes in Portugal, 2006–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2021, completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes in Portugal stood at 90.6%. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 6.7% on the previous year and up 42.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes in Portugal peaked at 90.6% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 48.3%, in 2006.
Portugal ranks 18th of 90 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes in Portugal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 48.3% | — |
| 2007 | 52.4% | +8.5% |
| 2008 | 53.6% | +2.3% |
| 2009 | 54.6% | +1.9% |
| 2010 | 60.1% | +10.0% |
| 2011 | 63.8% | +6.2% |
| 2012 | 67.7% | +6.2% |
| 2013 | 69.3% | +2.3% |
| 2014 | 71.2% | +2.8% |
| 2015 | 77.1% | +8.3% |
| 2016 | 77.3% | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 78.6% | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 81.4% | +3.7% |
| 2019 | 82.2% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 84.9% | +3.2% |
| 2021 | 90.6% | +6.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 52.2% | 48.3% | 54.6% | 4 |
| 2010s | 72.9% | 60.1% | 82.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 87.7% | 84.9% | 90.6% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More education data for Portugal
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 598,661 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.89 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0566 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 598,661 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.89 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0566 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 291,682 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes in Portugal?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes in Portugal was 90.6% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 90.6% in 2021.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 48.3% in 2006.
- How does Portugal rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes?
- Portugal ranks 18th out of 90 countries with data for 2021.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 42.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release