Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Panama
Panama: Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile was 89.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Panama, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Panama stood at 89.0%.
That represents a change of down 0.3% on the previous year and up 12.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Panama peaked at 89.3% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 67.0%, in 2000.
Panama ranks 8th of 38 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Panama, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 67.0% | — |
| 2001 | 70.1% | +4.6% |
| 2002 | 74.1% | +5.7% |
| 2003 | 75.0% | +1.2% |
| 2004 | 72.2% | -3.7% |
| 2005 | 71.9% | -0.4% |
| 2006 | 76.6% | +6.5% |
| 2007 | 75.4% | -1.6% |
| 2008 | 78.2% | +3.7% |
| 2009 | 77.2% | -1.3% |
| 2011 | 80.5% | +4.3% |
| 2013 | 79.2% | -1.6% |
| 2014 | 85.2% | +7.6% |
| 2015 | 83.1% | -2.5% |
| 2016 | 80.2% | -3.5% |
| 2017 | 81.2% | +1.2% |
| 2018 | 76.3% | -6.0% |
| 2019 | 80.7% | +5.8% |
| 2021 | 89.2% | +10.5% |
| 2022 | 89.3% | +0.1% |
| 2023 | 89.0% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 73.8% | 67.0% | 78.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 80.8% | 76.3% | 85.2% | 8 |
| 2020s | 89.2% | 89.0% | 89.3% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Panama
More education data for Panama
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 451,308 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0999 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 451,308 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0999 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 220,530 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Panama?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile in Panama was 89.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Panama?
- The highest recorded value was 89.3% in 2022.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile recorded in Panama?
- The lowest recorded value was 67.0% in 2000.
- How does Panama rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile?
- Panama ranks 8th out of 38 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile rising or falling in Panama?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Panama data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, fourth quintile, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release