Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile in Uruguay

Uruguay: Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile was 42.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
42.4%
Change on year
up 5.7%
World rank
20th
of 29 countries
All-time high
47.6%
in 2013
All-time low
15.9%
in 2000
Years of data
21
2000–2023

Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile in Uruguay, 2000–2023

203040502000201120232000: 15.9 %2001: 18.6 %2002: 20.3 %2003: 20.6 %2004: 23.7 %2005: 17.9 %2008: 24 %2009: 21.6 %2010: 22.1 %2011: 21.1 %2012: 23.3 %2013: 47.6 %2014: 25.4 %2015: 23 %2016: 28.5 %2017: 35.1 %2018: 35 %2019: 33.8 %2021: 35.4 %2022: 40.1 %2023: 42.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Uruguay recorded 42.4% for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile in 2023.

That represents a change of up 5.7% on the previous year and down 11.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile in Uruguay peaked at 47.6% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 15.9%, in 2000.

Uruguay ranks 20th of 29 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile in Uruguay, year by year

Annual values for Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile, male (%) in Uruguay, 2000 to 2023.
Year % Change
2000 15.9%
2001 18.6% +17.0%
2002 20.3% +9.1%
2003 20.6% +1.5%
2004 23.7% +15.0%
2005 17.9% -24.5%
2008 24.0% +34.1%
2009 21.6% -10.0%
2010 22.1% +2.3%
2011 21.1% -4.5%
2012 23.3% +10.4%
2013 47.6% +104.4%
2014 25.4% -46.7%
2015 23.0% -9.4%
2016 28.5% +23.9%
2017 35.1% +23.2%
2018 35.0% -0.3%
2019 33.8% -3.4%
2021 35.4% +4.7%
2022 40.1% +13.3%
2023 42.4% +5.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 20.3% 15.9% 24.0% 8
2010s 29.5% 21.1% 47.6% 10
2020s 39.3% 35.4% 42.4% 3

Countries ranked near Uruguay

  1. 17 India 48.0% compare
  2. 18 Jordan 46.3% compare
  3. 19 Honduras 42.7% compare
  4. 21 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 38.4% compare
  5. 22 Zambia 29.0% compare
  6. 23 Nepal 27.5% compare

See the full ranking of 29 places →

More education data for Uruguay

All data for Uruguay →

Frequently asked questions

What is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile in Uruguay?
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile in Uruguay was 42.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile recorded in Uruguay?
The highest recorded value was 47.6% in 2013.
What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile recorded in Uruguay?
The lowest recorded value was 15.9% in 2000.
How does Uruguay rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile?
Uruguay ranks 20th out of 29 countries with data for 2023.
Is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile rising or falling in Uruguay?
Over the last ten years it is down 11.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Uruguay data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile in Uruguay. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-upper-secondary-education-urban-middle-quintile-male-percent-2/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-upper-secondary-education-urban-middle-quintile-male-percent-2/uruguay/">Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile in Uruguay</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, middle quintile, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
29 places, 387 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release