Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Nepal
Nepal: Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile was 77.7% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Nepal, 2007–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Nepal recorded 77.7% for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in 2021. That is the highest value across all 6 years on record.
The figure is up 31.1% on the previous year and up 82.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Nepal peaked at 77.7% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 19.9%, in 2007.
That places Nepal 22nd out of 37 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the middle of the range.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Nepal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 19.9% | — |
| 2011 | 42.5% | +114.0% |
| 2014 | 58.3% | +37.1% |
| 2016 | 69.2% | +18.8% |
| 2019 | 59.3% | -14.3% |
| 2021 | 77.7% | +31.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 19.9% | 19.9% | 19.9% | 1 |
| 2010s | 57.3% | 42.5% | 69.2% | 4 |
| 2020s | 77.7% | 77.7% | 77.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
More education data for Nepal
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.57 million (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.31 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1204 units per person (2025)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.57 million (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.31 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1204 units per person (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.69 million (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Nepal?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Nepal was 77.7% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 77.7% in 2021.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.9% in 2007.
- How does Nepal rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile?
- Nepal ranks 22nd out of 37 countries with data for 2021.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 82.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 6 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release