Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama
Panama: Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile was 93.5% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama, 2000–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama stood at 93.5%.
The figure is down 3.0% on the previous year and down 1.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama peaked at 99.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 78.1%, in 2004.
That places Panama 11th out of 37 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 81.2% | — |
| 2001 | 78.7% | -3.1% |
| 2002 | 86.0% | +9.3% |
| 2003 | 85.1% | -1.0% |
| 2004 | 78.1% | -8.2% |
| 2005 | 79.4% | +1.7% |
| 2006 | 88.4% | +11.3% |
| 2007 | 85.6% | -3.2% |
| 2008 | 86.6% | +1.2% |
| 2009 | 91.7% | +5.9% |
| 2011 | 93.9% | +2.4% |
| 2013 | 94.7% | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 97.4% | +2.9% |
| 2015 | 96.1% | -1.3% |
| 2016 | 94.6% | -1.6% |
| 2017 | 91.1% | -3.7% |
| 2018 | 97.4% | +6.9% |
| 2019 | 97.6% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 99.1% | +1.5% |
| 2022 | 96.4% | -2.7% |
| 2023 | 93.5% | -3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 84.1% | 78.1% | 91.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.3% | 91.1% | 97.6% | 8 |
| 2020s | 96.3% | 93.5% | 99.1% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Panama
More education data for Panama
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 451,308 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0999 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 451,308 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0999 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 220,530 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama?
- Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Panama was 93.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile recorded in Panama?
- The highest recorded value was 99.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile recorded in Panama?
- The lowest recorded value was 78.1% in 2004.
- How does Panama rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile?
- Panama ranks 11th out of 37 countries with data for 2023.
- Is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile rising or falling in Panama?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Panama data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release