Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Uruguay

Uruguay: Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile was 79.1% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
79.1%
Change on year
down 7.7%
World rank
17th
of 37 countries
All-time high
86.9%
in 2013
All-time low
53.0%
in 2000
Years of data
21
2000–2023

Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Uruguay, 2000–2023

0204060802000201120232000: 53 %2001: 53.2 %2002: 60 %2003: 63.6 %2004: 59.7 %2005: 57.8 %2008: 62.9 %2009: 65.3 %2010: 63.9 %2011: 69.2 %2012: 59.2 %2013: 86.9 %2014: 64.3 %2015: 67.9 %2016: 66.7 %2017: 65.1 %2018: 69.7 %2019: 68.2 %2021: 82.8 %2022: 85.7 %2023: 79.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Uruguay is 79.1%, measured in 2023.

The figure is down 7.7% on the previous year and down 9.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Uruguay peaked at 86.9% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 53.0%, in 2000.

Uruguay ranks 17th of 37 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Uruguay, year by year

Annual values for Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile, male (%) in Uruguay, 2000 to 2023.
Year % Change
2000 53.0%
2001 53.2% +0.4%
2002 60.0% +12.8%
2003 63.6% +6.0%
2004 59.7% -6.1%
2005 57.8% -3.2%
2008 62.9% +8.8%
2009 65.3% +3.8%
2010 63.9% -2.1%
2011 69.2% +8.3%
2012 59.2% -14.5%
2013 86.9% +46.8%
2014 64.3% -26.0%
2015 67.9% +5.6%
2016 66.7% -1.8%
2017 65.1% -2.4%
2018 69.7% +7.1%
2019 68.2% -2.2%
2021 82.8% +21.4%
2022 85.7% +3.5%
2023 79.1% -7.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 59.4% 53.0% 65.3% 8
2010s 68.1% 59.2% 86.9% 10
2020s 82.5% 79.1% 85.7% 3

Countries ranked near Uruguay

  1. 14 Philippines 86.4% compare
  2. 15 Jordan 86.0% compare
  3. 16 Mexico 79.7% compare
  4. 18 India 78.9% compare
  5. 19 El Salvador 78.0% compare
  6. 20 Zambia 75.2% compare

See the full ranking of 37 places →

More education data for Uruguay

All data for Uruguay →

Frequently asked questions

What is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Uruguay?
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Uruguay was 79.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile recorded in Uruguay?
The highest recorded value was 86.9% in 2013.
What is the lowest completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile recorded in Uruguay?
The lowest recorded value was 53.0% in 2000.
How does Uruguay rank for completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile?
Uruguay ranks 17th out of 37 countries with data for 2023.
Is completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile rising or falling in Uruguay?
Over the last ten years it is down 9.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Uruguay data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Uruguay. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-upper-secondary-education-urban-richest-quintile-male-percent-2/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-upper-secondary-education-urban-richest-quintile-male-percent-2/uruguay/">Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile in Uruguay</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Completion rate, upper secondary education, urban, richest quintile, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
37 places, 429 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release