Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Andorra
Andorra: Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower was 98.3% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Andorra, 2006–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Andorra is 98.3%, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and down 0.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Andorra peaked at 99.3% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 97.5%, in 2006.
Andorra ranks 18th of 104 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Andorra, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 97.5% | — |
| 2007 | 98.7% | +1.1% |
| 2008 | 97.9% | -0.8% |
| 2009 | 98.9% | +1.0% |
| 2010 | 97.9% | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 98.6% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 98.6% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 98.9% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 98.2% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 98.1% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 98.7% | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 98.9% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 99.3% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 98.9% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | 98.2% | -0.7% |
| 2023 | 98.3% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 98.2% | 97.5% | 98.9% | 4 |
| 2010s | 98.6% | 97.9% | 99.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.3% | 98.2% | 98.3% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Andorra
More education data for Andorra
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 4,218 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4,218 (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0515 units per person (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 413 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.24 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 2,544 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 2,701 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.52 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Andorra?
- Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Andorra was 98.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower recorded in Andorra?
- The highest recorded value was 99.3% in 2018.
- What is the lowest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower recorded in Andorra?
- The lowest recorded value was 97.5% in 2006.
- How does Andorra rank for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower?
- Andorra ranks 18th out of 104 countries with data for 2023.
- Is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower rising or falling in Andorra?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Andorra data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower secondary public institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release