Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Malta
Malta: Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower was 94.3% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Malta, 1998–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Malta is 94.3%, measured in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and up 25.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Malta peaked at 99.4% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 74.9%, in 2012.
That places Malta 49th out of 104 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the middle of the range.
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Malta, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 86.5% | — |
| 2002 | 96.4% | +11.5% |
| 2004 | 99.4% | +3.1% |
| 2007 | 93.0% | -6.4% |
| 2008 | 94.9% | +1.9% |
| 2009 | 90.7% | -4.3% |
| 2010 | 93.9% | +3.5% |
| 2011 | 93.2% | -0.8% |
| 2012 | 74.9% | -19.6% |
| 2013 | 93.4% | +24.6% |
| 2014 | 95.2% | +2.0% |
| 2015 | 93.8% | -1.5% |
| 2016 | 83.3% | -11.2% |
| 2017 | 96.2% | +15.4% |
| 2019 | 90.0% | -6.5% |
| 2021 | 94.7% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | 94.3% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 86.5% | 86.5% | 86.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 94.9% | 90.7% | 99.4% | 5 |
| 2010s | 90.4% | 74.9% | 96.2% | 9 |
| 2020s | 94.5% | 94.3% | 94.7% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More education data for Malta
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Malta?
- Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower in Malta was 94.3% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 99.4% in 2004.
- What is the lowest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 74.9% in 2012.
- How does Malta rank for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower?
- Malta ranks 49th out of 104 countries with data for 2022.
- Is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in lower secondary public institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release