Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Romania
Romania: Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in was 94.4% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Latest (2022)
94.4%
Change on year
up 0.0%
World rank
60th
of 107 countries
All-time high
99.3%
in 1998
All-time low
77.6%
in 2008
Years of data
23
1998–2022
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Romania, 1998–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Romania is 94.4%, measured in 2022.
The figure is up 0.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Romania peaked at 99.3% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 77.6%, in 2008.
Romania ranks 60th of 107 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 99.3% | — |
| 2001 | 97.9% | -1.4% |
| 2002 | 96.8% | -1.1% |
| 2003 | 96.6% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 97.2% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 97.7% | +0.6% |
| 2006 | 90.3% | -7.5% |
| 2007 | 77.8% | -13.9% |
| 2008 | 77.6% | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 88.4% | +14.0% |
| 2010 | 88.8% | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 91.5% | +3.0% |
| 2012 | 93.9% | +2.6% |
| 2013 | 95.2% | +1.5% |
| 2014 | 96.7% | +1.6% |
| 2015 | 95.7% | -1.1% |
| 2016 | 94.8% | -1.0% |
| 2017 | 95.5% | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 93.4% | -2.1% |
| 2019 | 93.5% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 93.3% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 94.4% | +1.2% |
| 2022 | 94.4% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 99.3% | 99.3% | 99.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 91.1% | 77.6% | 97.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 93.9% | 88.8% | 96.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 94.0% | 93.3% | 94.4% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 125,405 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 14,415 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 267,679 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 254,147 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.43 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Romania?
- Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Romania was 94.4% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 99.3% in 1998.
- What is the lowest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 77.6% in 2008.
- How does Romania rank for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in?
- Romania ranks 60th out of 107 countries with data for 2022.
- Is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in pre-primary public institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release