Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary in Romania
Romania: Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary was 95.5% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary in Romania, 1998–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary in Romania is 95.5%, measured in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary in Romania peaked at 97.3% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 80.6%, in 2007.
Romania ranks 52nd of 126 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 97.3% | — |
| 2001 | 96.3% | -1.1% |
| 2002 | 94.2% | -2.1% |
| 2003 | 95.3% | +1.1% |
| 2004 | 96.2% | +0.9% |
| 2005 | 95.0% | -1.2% |
| 2006 | 86.9% | -8.6% |
| 2007 | 80.6% | -7.2% |
| 2008 | 85.4% | +5.9% |
| 2009 | 91.3% | +6.9% |
| 2010 | 90.2% | -1.2% |
| 2011 | 91.3% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 94.3% | +3.3% |
| 2013 | 95.9% | +1.7% |
| 2014 | 95.7% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 96.1% | +0.5% |
| 2016 | 95.8% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 96.8% | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 95.8% | -1.0% |
| 2019 | 94.7% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | 94.9% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 94.7% | -0.2% |
| 2022 | 95.5% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 97.3% | 97.3% | 97.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 91.3% | 80.6% | 96.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 94.6% | 90.2% | 96.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.0% | 94.7% | 95.5% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 125,405 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 14,415 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 267,679 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 254,147 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.43 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary in Romania?
- Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary in Romania was 95.5% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 97.3% in 1998.
- What is the lowest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 80.6% in 2007.
- How does Romania rank for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary?
- Romania ranks 52nd out of 126 countries with data for 2022.
- Is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in secondary public institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release