Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Hungary
Hungary: Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in was 94.3% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Hungary, 1998–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 94.3% for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in 2022.
That represents a change of up 1.9% on the previous year and down 3.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Hungary peaked at 98.1% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 90.1%, in 2020.
Hungary ranks 56th of 107 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 91.1% | — |
| 1999 | 91.3% | +0.2% |
| 2000 | 90.9% | -0.4% |
| 2001 | 90.4% | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 90.7% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 93.0% | +2.6% |
| 2004 | 94.0% | +1.1% |
| 2005 | 92.1% | -2.0% |
| 2006 | 92.6% | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 93.3% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 92.8% | -0.5% |
| 2009 | 94.9% | +2.3% |
| 2010 | 93.4% | -1.6% |
| 2011 | 94.7% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 97.4% | +2.9% |
| 2013 | 98.1% | +0.7% |
| 2014 | 95.3% | -2.9% |
| 2015 | 98.0% | +2.9% |
| 2016 | 96.6% | -1.4% |
| 2017 | 94.9% | -1.8% |
| 2018 | 92.0% | -3.1% |
| 2019 | 90.7% | -1.4% |
| 2020 | 90.1% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | 92.5% | +2.7% |
| 2022 | 94.3% | +1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 91.2% | 91.1% | 91.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 92.5% | 90.4% | 94.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.1% | 90.7% | 98.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 92.3% | 90.1% | 94.3% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
- 53 India 94.5% compare
- 54 Guatemala 94.3% compare
- 55 Bulgaria 94.3% compare
- 57 Bolivia, Plurinational State of 93.7% compare
- 58 Switzerland 93.6% compare
- 59 Republic of Moldova 93.4% compare
More education data for Hungary
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 6,790 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 163,967 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 150,126 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 815,267 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Hungary?
- Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in in Hungary was 94.3% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 98.1% in 2013.
- What is the lowest current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 90.1% in 2020.
- How does Hungary rank for current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in?
- Hungary ranks 56th out of 107 countries with data for 2022.
- Is current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Current expenditure as a percentage of total expenditure in upper-secondary public institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release