Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Alentejo (NUTS 2021)

Alentejo (NUTS 2021): Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and was 94.2% in 2022. ▲ Rising

Latest (2022)
94.2%
Change on year
down 0.6%
Rank
300th
of 349 regions
All-time high
94.8%
in 2021
All-time low
84.6%
in 2015
Years of data
10
2013–2022

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Alentejo (NUTS 2021), 2013–2022

0204060801002013201720222013: 88.9 Percentage2014: 87.3 Percentage2015: 84.6 Percentage2016: 85.9 Percentage2017: 89.4 Percentage2018: 91.9 Percentage2019: 92.8 Percentage2020: 94.3 Percentage2021: 94.8 Percentage2022: 94.2 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Alentejo (NUTS 2021) recorded 94.2% for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in 2022.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.6% on the previous year and up 6.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Alentejo (NUTS 2021) peaked at 94.8% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 84.6%, in 2015.

Alentejo (NUTS 2021) ranks 300th of 349 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Alentejo (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region in Alentejo (NUTS 2021), 2013 to 2022.
Year Percentage Change
2013 88.9%
2014 87.3% -1.8%
2015 84.6% -3.1%
2016 85.9% +1.5%
2017 89.4% +4.1%
2018 91.9% +2.8%
2019 92.8% +1.0%
2020 94.3% +1.6%
2021 94.8% +0.5%
2022 94.2% -0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 88.7% 84.6% 92.8% 7
2020s 94.4% 94.2% 94.8% 3

More education data for Alentejo (NUTS 2021)

All data for Alentejo (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Alentejo (NUTS 2021)?
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Alentejo (NUTS 2021) was 94.2% in 2022, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Alentejo (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 94.8% in 2021.
What is the lowest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Alentejo (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 84.6% in 2015.
How does Alentejo (NUTS 2021) rank for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and?
Alentejo (NUTS 2021) ranks 300th out of 349 regions with data for 2022.
Is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and rising or falling in Alentejo (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Alentejo (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Alentejo (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/alentejo-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/alentejo-nuts-2021/">Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Alentejo (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
397 places, 4,475 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed