Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Bremen

Bremen: Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and was 92.4% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
92.4%
Change on year
down 0.6%
Rank
313th
of 349 regions
All-time high
96.5%
in 2013
All-time low
92.4%
in 2024
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Bremen, 2013–2024

0204060801002013201820242013: 96.5 Percentage2014: 96.2 Percentage2015: 96.1 Percentage2016: 96.1 Percentage2017: 96.2 Percentage2018: 93.1 Percentage2019: 94.2 Percentage2020: 94.7 Percentage2021: 94.9 Percentage2022: 93.5 Percentage2023: 93 Percentage2024: 92.4 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Bremen is 92.4%, measured in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 12 years on record.

That represents a change of down 0.6% on the previous year and down 4.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Bremen peaked at 96.5% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 92.4%, in 2024.

That places Bremen 313th out of 349 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Bremen, year by year

Annual values for Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region in Bremen, 2013 to 2024.
Year Percentage Change
2013 96.5%
2014 96.2% -0.3%
2015 96.1% -0.1%
2016 96.1% +0.0%
2017 96.2% +0.1%
2018 93.1% -3.2%
2019 94.2% +1.2%
2020 94.7% +0.5%
2021 94.9% +0.2%
2022 93.5% -1.5%
2023 93.0% -0.5%
2024 92.4% -0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 95.5% 93.1% 96.5% 7
2020s 93.7% 92.4% 94.9% 5

More education data for Bremen

All data for Bremen →

Frequently asked questions

What is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Bremen?
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Bremen was 92.4% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Bremen?
The highest recorded value was 96.5% in 2013.
What is the lowest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Bremen?
The lowest recorded value was 92.4% in 2024.
How does Bremen rank for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and?
Bremen ranks 313th out of 349 regions with data for 2024.
Is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and rising or falling in Bremen?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Bremen data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Bremen. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/bremen/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/bremen/">Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Bremen</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
397 places, 4,475 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed