Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Drenthe

Drenthe: Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and was 92.1% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
92.1%
Change on year
up 0.1%
Rank
314th
of 349 regions
All-time high
94.5%
in 2016
All-time low
92.0%
in 2023
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Drenthe, 2013–2024

0204060801002013201820242013: 93.7 Percentage2014: 93.8 Percentage2015: 93.6 Percentage2016: 94.5 Percentage2017: 94.3 Percentage2018: 94.1 Percentage2019: 93.9 Percentage2020: 93.5 Percentage2021: 93.2 Percentage2022: 92.1 Percentage2023: 92 Percentage2024: 92.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Drenthe recorded 92.1% for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in 2024.

That represents a change of up 0.1% on the previous year and down 1.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Drenthe peaked at 94.5% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 92.0%, in 2023.

That places Drenthe 314th out of 349 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Drenthe, year by year

Annual values for Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region in Drenthe, 2013 to 2024.
Year Percentage Change
2013 93.7%
2014 93.8% +0.1%
2015 93.6% -0.2%
2016 94.5% +1.0%
2017 94.3% -0.2%
2018 94.1% -0.2%
2019 93.9% -0.2%
2020 93.5% -0.4%
2021 93.2% -0.3%
2022 92.1% -1.2%
2023 92.0% -0.1%
2024 92.1% +0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 94.0% 93.6% 94.5% 7
2020s 92.6% 92.0% 93.5% 5

More education data for Drenthe

All data for Drenthe →

Frequently asked questions

What is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Drenthe?
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Drenthe was 92.1% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Drenthe?
The highest recorded value was 94.5% in 2016.
What is the lowest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Drenthe?
The lowest recorded value was 92.0% in 2023.
How does Drenthe rank for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and?
Drenthe ranks 314th out of 349 regions with data for 2024.
Is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and rising or falling in Drenthe?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Drenthe data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Drenthe. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/drenthe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/drenthe/">Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Drenthe</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
397 places, 4,475 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed