Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. Liège

Prov. Liège: Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and was 66.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
66.5%
Change on year
down 2.2%
Rank
348th
of 349 regions
All-time high
69.6%
in 2022
All-time low
60.7%
in 2014
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. Liège, 2013–2024

02040602013201820242013: 61.1 Percentage2014: 60.7 Percentage2015: 60.7 Percentage2016: 61.1 Percentage2017: 62.9 Percentage2018: 63.5 Percentage2019: 63.8 Percentage2020: 64.9 Percentage2021: 67.2 Percentage2022: 69.6 Percentage2023: 68 Percentage2024: 66.5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2024, distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. Liège stood at 66.5%.

The figure is down 2.2% on the previous year and up 9.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. Liège peaked at 69.6% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 60.7%, in 2014.

That places Prov. Liège 348th out of 349 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. Liège, year by year

Annual values for Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Liège, 2013 to 2024.
Year Percentage Change
2013 61.1%
2014 60.7% -0.7%
2015 60.7% +0.0%
2016 61.1% +0.7%
2017 62.9% +2.9%
2018 63.5% +1.0%
2019 63.8% +0.5%
2020 64.9% +1.7%
2021 67.2% +3.5%
2022 69.6% +3.6%
2023 68.0% -2.3%
2024 66.5% -2.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 62.0% 60.7% 63.8% 7
2020s 67.2% 64.9% 69.6% 5

More education data for Prov. Liège

All data for Prov. Liège →

Frequently asked questions

What is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. Liège?
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. Liège was 66.5% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Prov. Liège?
The highest recorded value was 69.6% in 2022.
What is the lowest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Prov. Liège?
The lowest recorded value was 60.7% in 2014.
How does Prov. Liège rank for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and?
Prov. Liège ranks 348th out of 349 regions with data for 2024.
Is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and rising or falling in Prov. Liège?
Over the last ten years it is up 9.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Prov. Liège data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. Liège. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/prov-liege/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/prov-liege/">Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Prov. Liège</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
397 places, 4,475 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed