Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Sostinės regionas

Sostinės regionas: Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and was 99.2% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
99.2%
Change on year
down 0.2%
Rank
222nd
of 349 regions
All-time high
99.4%
in 2023
All-time low
98.2%
in 2018
Years of data
7
2018–2024

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Sostinės regionas, 2018–2024

0204060801002018202120242018: 98.2 Percentage2019: 98.6 Percentage2020: 98.9 Percentage2021: 99 Percentage2022: 99.1 Percentage2023: 99.4 Percentage2024: 99.2 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Sostinės regionas is 99.2%, measured in 2024.

That represents a change of down 0.2% on the previous year and up 1.0% over ten years.

That places Sostinės regionas 222nd out of 349 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Sostinės regionas, year by year

Annual values for Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region in Sostinės regionas, 2018 to 2024.
Year Percentage Change
2018 98.2%
2019 98.6% +0.4%
2020 98.9% +0.3%
2021 99.0% +0.1%
2022 99.1% +0.1%
2023 99.4% +0.3%
2024 99.2% -0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 98.4% 98.2% 98.6% 2
2020s 99.1% 98.9% 99.4% 5

More education data for Sostinės regionas

All data for Sostinės regionas →

Frequently asked questions

What is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Sostinės regionas?
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Sostinės regionas was 99.2% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Sostinės regionas?
The highest recorded value was 99.4% in 2023.
What is the lowest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Sostinės regionas?
The lowest recorded value was 98.2% in 2018.
How does Sostinės regionas rank for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and?
Sostinės regionas ranks 222nd out of 349 regions with data for 2024.
Is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and rising or falling in Sostinės regionas?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Sostinės regionas data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Sostinės regionas. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/sostines-regionas/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/sostines-regionas/">Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Sostinės regionas</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
397 places, 4,475 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed