Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Zeeland

Zeeland: Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and was 90.7% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
90.7%
Change on year
down 2.1%
Rank
322nd
of 349 regions
All-time high
95.3%
in 2016
All-time low
90.7%
in 2024
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Zeeland, 2013–2024

0204060801002013201820242013: 94.8 Percentage2014: 95.1 Percentage2015: 93.7 Percentage2016: 95.3 Percentage2017: 94.3 Percentage2018: 93.6 Percentage2019: 94.2 Percentage2020: 94.1 Percentage2021: 93.9 Percentage2022: 94.1 Percentage2023: 92.6 Percentage2024: 90.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Zeeland recorded 90.7% for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 12 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.1% on the previous year and down 4.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Zeeland peaked at 95.3% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 90.7%, in 2024.

Zeeland ranks 322nd of 349 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Zeeland, year by year

Annual values for Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region in Zeeland, 2013 to 2024.
Year Percentage Change
2013 94.8%
2014 95.1% +0.3%
2015 93.7% -1.5%
2016 95.3% +1.7%
2017 94.3% -1.0%
2018 93.6% -0.7%
2019 94.2% +0.6%
2020 94.1% -0.1%
2021 93.9% -0.2%
2022 94.1% +0.2%
2023 92.6% -1.6%
2024 90.7% -2.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 94.4% 93.6% 95.3% 7
2020s 93.1% 90.7% 94.1% 5

More education data for Zeeland

All data for Zeeland →

Frequently asked questions

What is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Zeeland?
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Zeeland was 90.7% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Zeeland?
The highest recorded value was 95.3% in 2016.
What is the lowest distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and recorded in Zeeland?
The lowest recorded value was 90.7% in 2024.
How does Zeeland rank for distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and?
Zeeland ranks 322nd out of 349 regions with data for 2024.
Is distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and rising or falling in Zeeland?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Zeeland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Zeeland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/zeeland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/distribution-of-pupils-and-students-enrolled-in-general-and-vocational-programmes-by/zeeland/">Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and in Zeeland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and vocational programmes by education level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
397 places, 4,475 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed