Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Estonia
Estonia: Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation was 10.2% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Estonia, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Estonia is 10.2%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 7.3% on the previous year and down 25.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Estonia peaked at 15.1% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 8.5%, in 2020.
Estonia ranks 8th of 45 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 15.1% | — |
| 2001 | 14.7% | -2.6% |
| 2002 | 13.6% | -7.5% |
| 2003 | 13.7% | +0.7% |
| 2004 | 13.9% | +1.5% |
| 2005 | 14.0% | +0.7% |
| 2006 | 13.4% | -4.3% |
| 2007 | 14.4% | +7.5% |
| 2008 | 14.0% | -2.8% |
| 2009 | 13.5% | -3.6% |
| 2010 | 11.0% | -18.5% |
| 2011 | 10.6% | -3.6% |
| 2012 | 10.3% | -2.8% |
| 2013 | 9.7% | -5.8% |
| 2014 | 12.0% | +23.7% |
| 2015 | 13.7% | +14.2% |
| 2016 | 11.4% | -16.8% |
| 2017 | 11.8% | +3.5% |
| 2018 | 12.0% | +1.7% |
| 2019 | 11.2% | -6.7% |
| 2020 | 8.5% | -24.1% |
| 2021 | 9.8% | +15.3% |
| 2022 | 10.8% | +10.2% |
| 2023 | 9.7% | -10.2% |
| 2024 | 11.0% | +13.4% |
| 2025 | 10.2% | -7.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 14.0% | 13.4% | 15.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 11.4% | 9.7% | 13.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.0% | 8.5% | 11.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More education data for Estonia
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 25,046 (2012)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 103,245 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 89,246 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.065 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 89,246 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Estonia?
- Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Estonia was 10.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 15.1% in 2000.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.5% in 2020.
- How does Estonia rank for early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation?
- Estonia ranks 8th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 25.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).