Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Slovakia
Slovakia: Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation was 6.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Slovakia, 2002–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 6.8% for early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in 2025.
The figure is down 9.3% on the previous year and down 1.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Slovakia peaked at 9.3% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 4.7%, in 2010.
Slovakia ranks 26th of 45 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 6.7% | — |
| 2003 | 5.3% | -20.9% |
| 2004 | 6.8% | +28.3% |
| 2005 | 6.3% | -7.4% |
| 2006 | 6.6% | +4.8% |
| 2007 | 6.5% | -1.5% |
| 2008 | 6.0% | -7.7% |
| 2009 | 4.9% | -18.3% |
| 2010 | 4.7% | -4.1% |
| 2011 | 5.1% | +8.5% |
| 2012 | 5.3% | +3.9% |
| 2013 | 6.4% | +20.8% |
| 2014 | 6.7% | +4.7% |
| 2015 | 6.9% | +3.0% |
| 2016 | 7.4% | +7.2% |
| 2017 | 9.3% | +25.7% |
| 2018 | 8.6% | -7.5% |
| 2019 | 8.3% | -3.5% |
| 2020 | 7.6% | -8.4% |
| 2021 | 7.8% | +2.6% |
| 2022 | 7.4% | -5.1% |
| 2023 | 6.4% | -13.5% |
| 2024 | 7.5% | +17.2% |
| 2025 | 6.8% | -9.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.1% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 8 |
| 2010s | 6.9% | 4.7% | 9.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.2% | 6.4% | 7.8% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More education data for Slovakia
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 17.9% (2025)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 6.8% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 244,806 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 187,569 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 81.5 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 285,747 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 97.8% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 11,817 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 8,802 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 141,119 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Slovakia?
- Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation in Slovakia was 6.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 9.3% in 2017.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.7% in 2010.
- How does Slovakia rank for early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation?
- Slovakia ranks 26th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by degree of urbanisation. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).