Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria

Cantabria: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 8.9% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
8.9%
Change on year
up 61.8%
Rank
232nd
of 435 regions
All-time high
28.9%
in 2003
All-time low
5.5%
in 2024
Years of data
26
2000–2025

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria, 2000–2025

510152025302000201220252000: 22.8 Percentage2001: 24.2 Percentage2002: 26.5 Percentage2003: 28.9 Percentage2004: 26.7 Percentage2005: 21.9 Percentage2006: 23.5 Percentage2007: 25.5 Percentage2008: 22.9 Percentage2009: 24.2 Percentage2010: 23.9 Percentage2011: 21.4 Percentage2012: 14.2 Percentage2013: 12.1 Percentage2014: 9.7 Percentage2015: 10.3 Percentage2016: 8.6 Percentage2017: 8.9 Percentage2018: 9.8 Percentage2019: 12.8 Percentage2020: 9.1 Percentage2021: 6.3 Percentage2022: 9 Percentage2023: 7.3 Percentage2024: 5.5 Percentage2025: 8.9 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Cantabria stood at 8.9%.

That represents a change of up 61.8% on the previous year and down 13.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Cantabria peaked at 28.9% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 5.5%, in 2024.

Cantabria ranks 232nd of 435 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria, year by year

Annual values for Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria, 2000 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2000 22.8% —
2001 24.2% +6.1%
2002 26.5% +9.5%
2003 28.9% +9.1%
2004 26.7% -7.6%
2005 21.9% -18.0%
2006 23.5% +7.3%
2007 25.5% +8.5%
2008 22.9% -10.2%
2009 24.2% +5.7%
2010 23.9% -1.2%
2011 21.4% -10.5%
2012 14.2% -33.6%
2013 12.1% -14.8%
2014 9.7% -19.8%
2015 10.3% +6.2%
2016 8.6% -16.5%
2017 8.9% +3.5%
2018 9.8% +10.1%
2019 12.8% +30.6%
2020 9.1% -28.9%
2021 6.3% -30.8%
2022 9.0% +42.9%
2023 7.3% -18.9%
2024 5.5% -24.7%
2025 8.9% +61.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 24.7% 21.9% 28.9% 10
2010s 13.2% 8.6% 23.9% 10
2020s 7.7% 5.5% 9.1% 6

More education data for Cantabria

All data for Cantabria →

Frequently asked questions

What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Cantabria?
Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Cantabria was 8.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Cantabria?
The highest recorded value was 28.9% in 2003.
What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Cantabria?
The lowest recorded value was 5.5% in 2024.
How does Cantabria rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
Cantabria ranks 232nd out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Cantabria?
Over the last ten years it is down 13.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Cantabria data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/cantabria/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/cantabria/">Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Cantabria</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
482 places, 10,266 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed