Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in East of England (NUTS 2021)
East of England (NUTS 2021): Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 13.4% in 2019. ▼ Falling
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in East of England (NUTS 2021), 2000–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
East of England (NUTS 2021) recorded 13.4% for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in 2019.
The figure is up 4.7% on the previous year and down 24.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in East of England (NUTS 2021) peaked at 19.9% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 10.3%, in 2003.
That places East of England (NUTS 2021) 103rd out of 431 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in East of England (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 19.9% | — |
| 2001 | 19.0% | -4.5% |
| 2002 | 19.7% | +3.7% |
| 2003 | 10.3% | -47.7% |
| 2004 | 14.1% | +36.9% |
| 2005 | 12.2% | -13.5% |
| 2006 | 13.5% | +10.7% |
| 2007 | 18.6% | +37.8% |
| 2008 | 18.1% | -2.7% |
| 2009 | 17.7% | -2.2% |
| 2010 | 16.2% | -8.5% |
| 2011 | 16.8% | +3.7% |
| 2012 | 13.1% | -22.0% |
| 2013 | 12.1% | -7.6% |
| 2014 | 12.6% | +4.1% |
| 2015 | 11.2% | -11.1% |
| 2016 | 12.7% | +13.4% |
| 2017 | 13.9% | +9.4% |
| 2018 | 12.8% | -7.9% |
| 2019 | 13.4% | +4.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 16.3% | 10.3% | 19.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.5% | 11.2% | 16.8% | 10 |
More education data for East of England (NUTS 2021)
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 16.3% (2019)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 462,189 Number (2019)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 324,938 Number (2019)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 100 Rate (2019)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 251,679 Number (2019)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 87.1% (2019)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 44,741 Number (2019)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 146,073 Number (2019)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 222,051 Number (2019)
- Students by level of education, orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.25 million Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in East of England (NUTS 2021)?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in East of England (NUTS 2021) was 13.4% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in East of England (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 19.9% in 2000.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in East of England (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.3% in 2003.
- How does East of England (NUTS 2021) rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- East of England (NUTS 2021) ranks 103rd out of 431 regions with data for 2019.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in East of England (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 24.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this East of England (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).