Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Grand Est
Grand Est: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 7.9% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Grand Est, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Grand Est stood at 7.9%.
The figure is down 9.2% on the previous year and down 21.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Grand Est peaked at 14.6% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 7.0%, in 2021.
That places Grand Est 265th out of 435 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Grand Est, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 14.0% | — |
| 2001 | 13.7% | -2.1% |
| 2002 | 14.6% | +6.6% |
| 2003 | 13.0% | -11.0% |
| 2004 | 12.7% | -2.3% |
| 2005 | 13.0% | +2.4% |
| 2006 | 11.2% | -13.8% |
| 2007 | 11.3% | +0.9% |
| 2008 | 9.7% | -14.2% |
| 2009 | 11.5% | +18.6% |
| 2010 | 12.7% | +10.4% |
| 2011 | 11.3% | -11.0% |
| 2012 | 12.9% | +14.2% |
| 2013 | 10.5% | -18.6% |
| 2014 | 8.9% | -15.2% |
| 2015 | 10.1% | +13.5% |
| 2016 | 8.8% | -12.9% |
| 2017 | 8.5% | -3.4% |
| 2018 | 9.5% | +11.8% |
| 2019 | 7.7% | -18.9% |
| 2020 | 11.3% | +46.8% |
| 2021 | 7.0% | -38.1% |
| 2022 | 8.5% | +21.4% |
| 2023 | 8.4% | -1.2% |
| 2024 | 8.7% | +3.6% |
| 2025 | 7.9% | -9.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.5% | 9.7% | 14.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 10.1% | 7.7% | 12.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.6% | 7.0% | 11.3% | 6 |
More education data for Grand Est
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 18.6% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 316,265 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 218,018 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 98.4 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 265,570 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 1,685 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 4,087 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 212,248 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 173,818 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Grand Est?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Grand Est was 7.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Grand Est?
- The highest recorded value was 14.6% in 2002.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Grand Est?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.0% in 2021.
- How does Grand Est rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- Grand Est ranks 265th out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Grand Est?
- Over the last ten years it is down 21.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Grand Est data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).