Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Groningen
Groningen: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 4.6% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Groningen, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Groningen is 4.6%, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of down 36.1% on the previous year and down 20.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Groningen peaked at 10.6% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 3.4%, in 2021.
That places Groningen 395th out of 435 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Groningen, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 9.0% | — |
| 2001 | 9.9% | +10.0% |
| 2002 | 10.4% | +5.1% |
| 2003 | 10.6% | +1.9% |
| 2004 | 9.4% | -11.3% |
| 2005 | 9.5% | +1.1% |
| 2006 | 9.7% | +2.1% |
| 2007 | 7.2% | -25.8% |
| 2008 | 8.8% | +22.2% |
| 2009 | 7.1% | -19.3% |
| 2010 | 5.7% | -19.7% |
| 2011 | 5.5% | -3.5% |
| 2012 | 8.0% | +45.5% |
| 2013 | 7.2% | -10.0% |
| 2014 | 6.0% | -16.7% |
| 2015 | 5.8% | -3.3% |
| 2016 | 5.8% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 3.8% | -34.5% |
| 2018 | 3.5% | -7.9% |
| 2019 | 4.9% | +40.0% |
| 2020 | 6.1% | +24.5% |
| 2021 | 3.4% | -44.3% |
| 2022 | 4.0% | +17.6% |
| 2023 | 5.1% | +27.5% |
| 2024 | 7.2% | +41.2% |
| 2025 | 4.6% | -36.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 9.2% | 7.1% | 10.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 5.6% | 3.5% | 8.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.1% | 3.4% | 7.2% | 6 |
More education data for Groningen
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 36.1% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 33,455 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 29,184 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 93.5 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 24,350 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 91.2% (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 0 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 52,702 Number (2021)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 9,595 Number (2024)
- Organic farming by age, sex and training of farm manager and NUTS 2 159,250 Hectare (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Groningen?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Groningen was 4.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Groningen?
- The highest recorded value was 10.6% in 2003.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Groningen?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.4% in 2021.
- How does Groningen rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- Groningen ranks 395th out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Groningen?
- Over the last ten years it is down 20.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Groningen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).