Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Hessen
Hessen: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 13.3% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Hessen, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Hessen is 13.3%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 5.7% on the previous year and up 34.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Hessen peaked at 17.6% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 9.5%, in 2012.
Hessen ranks 108th of 435 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Hessen, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 17.6% | — |
| 2001 | 13.8% | -21.6% |
| 2002 | 12.8% | -7.2% |
| 2003 | 11.8% | -7.8% |
| 2004 | 11.8% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 14.3% | +21.2% |
| 2006 | 14.6% | +2.1% |
| 2007 | 12.8% | -12.3% |
| 2008 | 12.3% | -3.9% |
| 2009 | 11.3% | -8.1% |
| 2010 | 11.8% | +4.4% |
| 2011 | 10.9% | -7.6% |
| 2012 | 9.5% | -12.8% |
| 2013 | 10.1% | +6.3% |
| 2014 | 9.7% | -4.0% |
| 2015 | 9.9% | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 10.5% | +6.1% |
| 2017 | 10.1% | -3.8% |
| 2018 | 10.8% | +6.9% |
| 2019 | 10.3% | -4.6% |
| 2020 | 11.5% | +11.7% |
| 2021 | 14.7% | +27.8% |
| 2022 | 14.7% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 14.9% | +1.4% |
| 2024 | 14.1% | -5.4% |
| 2025 | 13.3% | -5.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.3% | 11.3% | 17.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 10.4% | 9.5% | 11.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.9% | 11.5% | 14.9% | 6 |
More education data for Hessen
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 16.4% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 244,830 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 175,473 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 97.7 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 358,935 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 97.2% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 40,043 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 68,260 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 273,523 Number (2024)
- Students by level of education, orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.25 million Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Hessen?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Hessen was 13.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Hessen?
- The highest recorded value was 17.6% in 2000.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Hessen?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.5% in 2012.
- How does Hessen rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- Hessen ranks 108th out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Hessen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 34.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Hessen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).