Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat
Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 14.4% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat is 14.4%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.6% on the previous year and down 59.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat peaked at 46.4% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 13.7%, in 2023.
That places Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat 75th out of 431 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 44.8% | — |
| 2007 | 45.4% | +1.3% |
| 2008 | 46.4% | +2.2% |
| 2009 | 46.3% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 41.9% | -9.5% |
| 2011 | 41.8% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 44.1% | +5.5% |
| 2013 | 38.1% | -13.6% |
| 2014 | 34.7% | -8.9% |
| 2015 | 35.4% | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 32.2% | -9.0% |
| 2017 | 31.4% | -2.5% |
| 2018 | 26.7% | -15.0% |
| 2019 | 21.6% | -19.1% |
| 2020 | 20.1% | -6.9% |
| 2021 | 21.1% | +5.0% |
| 2022 | 16.4% | -22.3% |
| 2023 | 13.7% | -16.5% |
| 2024 | 13.9% | +1.5% |
| 2025 | 14.4% | +3.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 45.7% | 44.8% | 46.4% | 4 |
| 2010s | 34.8% | 21.6% | 44.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 16.6% | 13.7% | 21.1% | 6 |
More education data for Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 10.0% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 157,569 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 177,182 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 42.6 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 153,244 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 132,711 Number (2022)
- Students by level of education, orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region 614,884 Number (2012)
- Students by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 614,884 Number (2012)
- Education indicators by NUTS 2 region 53.5 (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat was 14.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat?
- The highest recorded value was 46.4% in 2008.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.7% in 2023.
- How does Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat ranks 75th out of 431 regions with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat?
- Over the last ten years it is down 59.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).