Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Sachsen
Sachsen: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 12.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Sachsen, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Sachsen is 12.2%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
That represents a change of up 15.1% on the previous year and up 40.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Sachsen peaked at 12.2% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 6.2%, in 2004.
Sachsen ranks 132nd of 435 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Sachsen, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 7.5% | — |
| 2001 | 6.6% | -12.0% |
| 2002 | 7.3% | +10.6% |
| 2003 | 8.0% | +9.6% |
| 2004 | 6.2% | -22.5% |
| 2005 | 7.9% | +27.4% |
| 2006 | 8.7% | +10.1% |
| 2007 | 8.0% | -8.0% |
| 2008 | 7.4% | -7.5% |
| 2009 | 6.7% | -9.5% |
| 2010 | 7.7% | +14.9% |
| 2011 | 7.9% | +2.6% |
| 2012 | 8.1% | +2.5% |
| 2013 | 6.6% | -18.5% |
| 2014 | 6.8% | +3.0% |
| 2015 | 8.7% | +27.9% |
| 2016 | 7.7% | -11.5% |
| 2017 | 8.6% | +11.7% |
| 2018 | 7.5% | -12.8% |
| 2019 | 8.3% | +10.7% |
| 2021 | 8.9% | +7.2% |
| 2022 | 8.8% | -1.1% |
| 2023 | 9.5% | +8.0% |
| 2024 | 10.6% | +11.6% |
| 2025 | 12.2% | +15.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 7.4% | 6.2% | 8.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.8% | 6.6% | 8.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.0% | 8.8% | 12.2% | 5 |
More education data for Sachsen
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 15.3% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 161,755 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 96,212 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 97.1 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 217,459 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 97.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 32,759 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 55,566 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 180,648 Number (2024)
- Students by level of education, orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region 672,063 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Sachsen?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Sachsen was 12.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Sachsen?
- The highest recorded value was 12.2% in 2025.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Sachsen?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.2% in 2004.
- How does Sachsen rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- Sachsen ranks 132nd out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Sachsen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 40.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sachsen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).