Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Småland med öarna
Småland med öarna: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 7.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Småland med öarna, 2001–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Småland med öarna stood at 7.7%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 21.4% on the previous year and up 5.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Småland med öarna peaked at 12.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 6.1%, in 2011.
Småland med öarna ranks 274th of 431 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Småland med öarna, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 10.9% | — |
| 2002 | 9.3% | -14.7% |
| 2003 | 9.1% | -2.2% |
| 2004 | 8.5% | -6.6% |
| 2005 | 10.0% | +17.6% |
| 2006 | 8.2% | -18.0% |
| 2007 | 8.2% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 8.6% | +4.9% |
| 2009 | 6.8% | -20.9% |
| 2010 | 6.2% | -8.8% |
| 2011 | 6.1% | -1.6% |
| 2012 | 7.2% | +18.0% |
| 2013 | 6.6% | -8.3% |
| 2014 | 6.5% | -1.5% |
| 2015 | 7.3% | +12.3% |
| 2016 | 7.4% | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 8.2% | +10.8% |
| 2018 | 9.1% | +11.0% |
| 2019 | 10.1% | +11.0% |
| 2020 | 9.4% | -6.9% |
| 2021 | 12.1% | +28.7% |
| 2022 | 10.0% | -17.4% |
| 2023 | 8.8% | -12.0% |
| 2024 | 9.8% | +11.4% |
| 2025 | 7.7% | -21.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8.8% | 6.8% | 10.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 7.5% | 6.1% | 10.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 9.6% | 7.7% | 12.1% | 6 |
More education data for Småland med öarna
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 39.2% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 71,652 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 47,557 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 97.7 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 35,361 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 2,371 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 13,207 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 35,314 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 52,305 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Småland med öarna?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Småland med öarna was 7.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Småland med öarna?
- The highest recorded value was 12.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Småland med öarna?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.1% in 2011.
- How does Småland med öarna rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- Småland med öarna ranks 274th out of 431 regions with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Småland med öarna?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Småland med öarna data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).